Office of the Dean of Students          

Swing Out Awards - Past Winners

To view a list of past winners by award category, click the name of the award below. Lists are in descending order based on the award year. Finalists for each award are only tracked from 2011 to the present.

   Best Academic/Departmental Organization
Texas Nutrition at The University of Texas at Austin Winner 2021
Student Engineering Council Winner 2020
Student Engineering Council Winner 2019
Texas Transfer Students Finalist 2019
Texas Transfer Students Winner 2018
Communication Council  Finalist 2018
Texas Transfer Students Finalist 2018
Texas Transfer Students Winner 2017
Natural Sciences Council Winner 2016
Liberal Arts Council Winner 2015
Natural Sciences Council Finalist 2015
School of Human Ecology Ambassadors Finalist 2015
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 2014
HEASPA Finalist 2014
Natural Sciences Council Finalist 2014
Natural Sciences Council Winner 2013
Liberal Arts Council Finalist 2013
UT Solar Vehicles Team Finalist 2013
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 2012
Communications Council Winner 2011
Dean's Scholars Student Association Finalist 2011
Honors Business Association Finalist 2011
Liberal Arts Undergraduate Chapter for Research Finalist 2011
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 2010
Dean's Scholars Student Association Winner 2009
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 2008
Communications Council Winner 2007
Natural Sciences Council Winner 2006
Communications Council Winner 2005
Natural Sciences Council Winner 2004
Student Engineering Council Winner 2003
Communications Council Winner 2002
Student Engineering Council Winner 2001
Student Engineering Council Winner 2000
Pharmacy Council Winner 1999
Student Engineering Council Winner 1998
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 1997
CBA Today Winner 1996
Naval ROTC Winner 1995
UT Russian Club Winner 1994
Student Engineering Council Winner 1993
Naval ROTC Winner 1992
   Best Artistic Organization
Hindu Students Association Winner 2021
Nritya Sangam Indian Dance Troupe Finalist 2021
Texas Ballroom Finalist 2021
Punjabbawockeez Winner 2020
Longhorn Singers Winner 2018
Longhorn Singers Winner 2017
University Fashion Group Finalist 2015
Punjabbawockeez Winner 2014
Collegium Musicum Finalist 2014
Hum A Cappela Finalist 2014
University Fashion Group Winner 2013
Collegium Musicum Finalist 2013
Texas Photography Club Finalist 2013
Collegium Musicum Winner 2012
University Fashion Group Winner 2011
Engineering Chamber Orchestra Finalist 2011
Blanton Museum of Art Student Guild Winner 2010
UT GinDaiko Winner 2009
   Best Cultural Organization
Ismaili Muslim Students Association Winner 2021
Asian Business Students Association Finalist 2021
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2021
Disability Advocacy Student Coalition Winner 2020
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2020
Hindu Students Association Winner 2019
Afrikan-American Affairs Finalist 2019
Hindu Students Association Winner 2018
Hindu Students Association Winner 2017
Hindu Students Association Winner 2016
Hindu Students Association Winner 2015
Indian Cultural Association Finalist 2015
Indian Cultural Association Winner 2014
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2014
Texas Hillel Finalist 2014
Indian Cultural Association Winner 2013
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2013
Queer Students Alliance Finalist 2013
Indian Cultural Association Winner 2012
Hindu Students Association Winner 2011
Indian Cultural Association Finalist 2011
Hindu Student Council Winner 2010
Hindu Student Council Winner 2009
African Students Association Winner 2008
Indian Cultural Association Winner 2007
Indian Cultural Association Winner 2006
Indian Cultural Association Winner 2005
Indian Cultural Association Winner 2004
Muslim Students' Association Winner 2003
Hindu Student Council Winner 2001
Hindu Student Council Winner 2001
Indian Students Association Winner 2000
Indian Students Association Winner 1999
Indian Students Association Winner 1998
Indian Students Association Winner 1997
Indian Students Association Winner 1996
Indian Students Association Winner 1995
Korean Undergraduate Student Association Winner 1994
International Awareness Commitee Winner 1993
Texas Union Winner 1993
African-American Culture Commitee Winner 1992
Texas Union Winner 1992
National Business League Winner 1991
Texas Union Chicana/o Culture Committee Winner 1991
   Best Graduate Organization
Austin Chapter of SIAM Winner 2021
Association for Women in STEM at UT Austin Finalist 2021
Black Graduate Business Association Finalist 2021
Graduate Engineering Council Winner 2017
Graduate Student Writing Group Winner 2015
HEASPA Winner 2014
Black Graduate Student Association Finalist 2014
Alexander Hamilton Society Winner 2013
French and Italian Graduate Student Organization Finalist 2013
Domestic Violence Survivor Support Network Winner 2012
Consortium for Research in Teacher Education Winner 2011
Materials Research Society Student Chapter Finalist 2011
Student Engineers Educatings Kids Finalist 2011
CleanTech Group Winner 2010
Counseling Psychology Student Association Winner 2009
   Best New Organization
Engineering LGBQTies Winner 2021
Advancing Campus Technology Finalist 2021
Austin Conservation Project Winner 2020
Doctors Without Borders Finalist 2019
Socks for the Sole Finalist 2019
Longhorn Stream Team Winner 2017
Lang Stuttering Institute Student Leadership Organization Winner 2016
School of Human Ecology Ambassadors Winner 2015
Graduate Student Writing Group Finalist 2015
Texas Cowgirls Finalist 2015
Girl Advocates! Winner 2014
Lions Club at UT Austin Finalist 2014
Undergraduate Computational Finance Team Finalist 2014
Collegium Musicum Winner 2013
Lions Club at UT Austin Finalist 2013
Real Role Models Finalist 2013
GlobeMed at UT Austin Winner 2012
One Note Stand Winner 2011
Engineering Chamber Orchestra Finalist 2011
Students Helping Austin Pets Alive Finalist 2011
Student Consulting Initiative Winner 2009
Panama Brigades Winner 2008
Longhorns Speak Winner 2007
China Care Winner 2006
StandOut Winner 2005
Texas Belles Winner 2004
UT Dance Marathon Winner 2003
Steel Dance Company Winner 2002
Net Impact Winner 2001
Men Against Sexual Assault Winner 2000
Texas Exes Student Chapter Winner 1999
HEROE Longhorn Chapter Winner 1998
   Best Political/Activist Organization
National Alliance on Mental Illness On Campus at University of Texas at Austin Winner 2021
Longhorn Alliance for Refugees and Asylees (LARA) Finalist 2021
TX Votes Finalist 2021
Disability Advocacy Student Coalition Winner 2020
Lang Stuttering Institute Student Leadership Organization Finalist 2020
Doctors Without Borders Winner 2019
Lang Stuttering Institute Student Leadership Organization Winner 2018
Best Buddies Finalist 2018
Lang Stuttering Institute Student Leadership Organization Winner 2017
Lang Stuttering Institute Student Leadership Organization Winner 2016
Girl Up at the University of Texas at Austin Winner 2015
White Rose Society Winner 2014
College Republicans at Texas Finalist 2014
University Democrats Finalist 2014
Hook the Vote Winner 2013
University Democrats Finalist 2013
University Leadership Initiative Finalist 2013
University Leadership Initiative Winner 2012
University Leadership Initiative Winner 2011
University Democrats Finalist 2011
White Rose Society Finalist 2011
FACE AIDS Austin Winner 2010
FACE AIDS Austin Winner 2009
FACE AIDS Austin Winner 2008
University Democrats Winner 2007
White Rose Society Winner 2006
Latino Leadership Council Winner 2005
Texans for Israel Winner 2004
University Democrats Winner 2003
Students Against Cruelty to Animals Winner 2002
University Democrats Winner 2001
University Democrats Winner 2000
Texans for Israel Winner 1999
Texas Union Student Issues Committee Winner 1998
Student Engineering Council Winner 1996
Liberal Arts Council Winner 1995
Liberal Arts Council Winner 1994
Enabled Student Association Winner 1993
India Progressive Action Group Winner 1992
   Best Professional Organization
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2021
Association for Women in STEM at UT Austin Finalist 2021
Austin Chapter of SIAM Finalist 2021
Alpha Epsilon Delta Pre - Health Professional Honor Society Winner 2020
American Medical Student Association – Pre-med Finalist 2020
Latinx Health Professions Organization Finalist 2020
Texas Hispanic Business Student Association Finalist 2020
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2019
Alpha Epsilon Delta Finalist 2019
Hispanic Business Student Association Finalist 2019
Association of Latino Professions For America Winner 2018
Asian Business Students Association Finalist 2018
University Securities Investment Team Finalist 2018
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2017
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2016
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2015
Asian Business Students Association Finalist 2015
International Affairs Society Finalist 2015
Association of Latino Professionals For America Winner 2014
Asian Business Students Association Finalist 2014
International Affairs Society Finalist 2014
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2013
International Affairs Society Finalist 2013
Longhorn Pre-Pharmacy Association Finalist 2013
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2012
Student Consulting International Org Winner 2011
Asian Business Students Association Finalist 2011
CleanTech Group Finalist 2011
Hispanic Business Student Association Finalist 2011
Hispanic Health Professions Organization Winner 2010
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2009
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2008
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2007
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2006
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2005
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2004
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 2003
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2002
University Finance Association Winner 2001
Alpha Phi Sigma Winner 2000
Alpha Phi Sigma Winner 1999
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 1998
Asian Business Association Winner 1997
Freshmen Business Association Winner 1996
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 1995
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 1994
   Best Recreational Organization
Hispanic Business Student Association Finalist 2021
SCORE Athletics Winner 2020
Austin Conservation Project Finalist 2020
Camp Kesem at The University of Texas at Austin Finalist 2020
SCORE Athletics Winner 2019
Camp Kesem at The University of Texas at Austin Finalist 2019
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2018
Longhorn Stream Team Winner 2017
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2016
Association of Latino Professionals For America Winner 2015
Campus Events + Entertainment Finalist 2015
Texas Table Top Finalist 2015
Campus Events + Entertainment Winner 2014
Texas Ballroom   Finalist 2014
Punjabbawockeez Winner 2013
Longhorn Salsa Finalist 2013
Texas Ballroom Finalist 2013
Punjabbawockeez Winner 2012
Texas Ballroom Winner 2011
Student Events Center Distinguished Speakers Committee Finalist 2011
FLAGS Winner 2010
Texas Ballroom Winner 2009
Women's Rugby Club Winner 2008
Longhorn Cricket Club Winner 2007
UT Ballroom Dance Club Winner 2006
Texas Ice Hockey Winner 2005
Tournament and Games Winner 2004
UT Ballroom Dance Club Winner 2003
The Ransom Notes Winner 2002
The Ransom Notes Winner 2001
The Ransom Notes Winner 2000
UT Dance Team Winner 1999
Ballet Folklorico Winner 1996
UT Fencing Club Winner 1994
   Best Service Organization
Texas Ballroom Winner 2021
Texas Spirits Winner 2021
American Medical Student Association – Pre-med Finalist 2021
Asian Business Students Association Finalist 2021
SCORE Athletics Finalist 2021
Texas Wranglers Winner 2020
Alpha Epsilon Delta Pre-Health Professional Honor Society Finalist 2020
Camp Kesem at The University of Texas at Austin Finalist 2020
The Project Finalist 2020
Texas Wranglers Winner 2019
Afrikan-American Affairs Finalist 2019
Student Engineering Council Finalist 2019
Women of Excellence Winner 2018
Texas Blazers  Finalist 2018
The Project Finalist 2018
Texas Wranglers Winner 2017
Texas Blazers Winner 2016
Best Buddies Finalist 2015
Hispanic Health Professions Organization Finalist 2015
Texas Blazers Winner 2014
Liberal Arts Council Finalist 2014
Pratham Finalist 2014
Hispanic Health Professions Organization Finalist 2013
Texas 4000 for Cancer Finalist 2013
Texas Sweethearts Finalist 2013
Texas 4000 for Cancer Winner 2012
Best Buddies Winner 2011
Delta Epsilon Psi Finalist 2011
Indian Students Association Finalist 2011
Texas 4000 for Cancer Finalist 2011
Texas Blazers Finalist 2011
Best buddies Winner 2010
Texas Blazers Winner 2009
   Best Social Organization
Hindu Students Association Winner 2020
Camp Kesem at The University of Texas at Austin Finalist 2020
Texas Ballroom   Finalist 2020
Texas Bluebonnets Finalist 2020
Student Engineering Council Winner 2019
Camp Kesem at The University of Texas at Austin Finalist 2019
Texas Sweethearts Finalist 2019
Texas Transfer Students Finalist 2019
Texas Bluebonnets Winner 2018
Texas Spirits Finalist 2018
Vietnamese Students Association Finalist 2018
Vietnamese Students Association Winner 2017
Texas Bluebonnets Winner 2016
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2014
Black Graduate Student Association Finalist 2014
Texas Lassos Finalist 2014
Texas Lassos Winner 2013
Indian Students Association Finalist 2013
Undergraduate Business Council Finalist 2013
Honors Business Association Winner 2012
Texas Sweethearts Winner 2011
Black Graduate Student Association Finalist 2011
Tejas Club Finalist 2011
Texas e-Sports Association Finalist 2011
Black Graduate Student Association Winner 2010
Planet Longhorn Winner 2009
Tejas Club Winner 2007
Delta Epsilon Psi Winner 2006
Delta Epsilon Psi Winner 2005
Texas Spirits Winner 2004
Tejas Club Winner 2003
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 2002
Tejas Club Winner 2001
Tejas Club Winner 2000
Alpha Xi Delta Winner 1999
Tejas Club Winner 1998
Tejas Club Winner 1997
Tejas Club Winner 1996
Alpha Chi Winner 1995
Alpha Chi Winner 1994
University Panhellenic Council Winner 1993
Texas Union Recreational Events Committee Winner 1992
   Best Spirit Organization
Texas Spirits Winner 2021
Texas Silver Spurs Finalist 2021
Texas Iron Spikes Winner 2020
Texas Spirits Finalist 2020
Texas Spirits Winner 2019
Texas Lonestars Finalist 2019
Texas Spirits Winner 2018
Texas Spirits Winner 2017
Texas Spirits Winner 2016
Texas Blazers Winner 2015
Texas Spirits Finalist 2015
Texas Sweethearts Finalist 2015
Texas Spirits Winner 2014
Texas Exes Student Chapter Finalist 2014
Orange Jackets Winner 2013
Texas Spirits Finalist 2013
Orange Jackets Winner 2012
Texas Spirits Winner 2011
Orange Jackets Finalist 2011
Orange Jackets Winner 2010
Orange Jackets Winner 2009
Orange Jackets Winner 2008
Orange Jackets Winner 2007
Texas Spirits Winner 2006
Texas Spirits Winner 2005
Texas Wranglers Sweethearts Winner 2004
Texas Wranglers Sweethearts Winner 2003
Texas Exes Student Chapter Winner 2002
Texas Exes Student Chapter Winner 2001
Texas Exes Student Chapter Winner 2000
Texas Spirits Winner 1999
Camp Texas Winner 1998
Student Involvement Committee Winner 1991
   Healthiest Organization
Texas Ballroom Winner 2021
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2021
Texas Bluebonnets Winner 2020
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2020
Texas Ballroom Finalist 2020
Texas Lonestars Winner 2019
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2019
Texas Transfer Students Finalist 2019
Hindu Students Association Winner 2018
Texas Bluebonnets Finalist 2018
Texas Ladybirds Finalist 2018
Texas 4000 for Cancer Winner 2017
   Most Improved Organization
Black Graduate Student Association Winner 2021
Asian Business Students Association Finalist 2021
Future Doctors of America Finalist 2021
Humanity First – TX Winner 2020
Longhorn Gaming Finalist 2020
Texas Ballroom Finalist 2020
Camp Kesem at The University of Texas at Austin Winner 2019
Texas Bluebonnets Finalist 2019
Texas Wranglers Finalist 2019
Texas Transfer Students Winner 2018
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2018
Women of Excellence Finalist 2018
Texas Spirits Winner 2017
Texas Bluebonnets Winner 2016
Indian Cultural Association Winner 2015
Hispanic Health Professions Organization Finalist 2015
Orange Jackets Finalist 2015
S.M.I.L.E. Winner 2014
Hum A Cappela Finalist 2014
Indian Cultural Association Finalist 2014
Undergraduate Business Council Finalist 2014
Biomedical Engineering Society Winner 2013
Taiwanese American Students Association Finalist 2013
Texas Sweethearts Finalist 2013
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 2012
Indian Students Association Winner 2011
Communication Council Finalist 2011
Honors Business Association Finalist 2011
University Leadership Initiative Finalist 2011
UT Student Volunteer Board Finalist 2011
American Institute of Architecture Students Winner 2010
Cienepreneurs Winner 2009
Black Health Professions Organization Winner 2008
Oxfam-UT Winner 2007
Engineers for a Sustainable World Winner 2006
Islamic Dialogue Student Organization Winner 2005
Iranian Students Academic and Cultural Org Winner 2004
University Finance Association Winner 2003
Net Impact Winner 2002
Orange Jackets Winner 2001
Indian Cultural Association Winner 2000
African Students Association Winner 1999
Art History Association Winner 1998
LBJ School Community Service Organization Winner 1994
Society of Professional Engineers Winner 1994
UT DDP Winner 1993
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 1992
Alpha Lamda Delta/Phi Eta Sigma Winner 1991
   Most Outstanding Advisor
Chad Zimmerman, Texas Ballroom Winner 2021
Dean Brent Iverson, Camp Kesem at The University of Texas at Austin Finalist 2021
Mika Romo-Ortega, The Project Finalist 2021
Mika Romo-Ortega, The Project Winner 2020
Chad Zimmerman, Texas Ballroom  Finalist 2020
Dean Brent Iverson, Camp Kesem at The University of Texas at Austin Finalist 2020
Jeff Mayo, Texas Transfer Students Winner 2019
Amory Krueger, The Project Finalist 2019
Brent Iverson, Camp Kesem at the University of Texas at Austin Finalist 2019
Daniel Zarazua, Texas Blazers Winner 2018
Amory Baril, The Project Finalist 2018
Dr. Jim Patton, Best Buddies Finalist 2018
Lang Stuttering Institute Student Leadership Organization Winner 2017
Punjabbawockeez Winner 2015
Orange Jackets Finalist 2015
Texas Blazers Finalist 2015
Punjabbawockeez Winner 2014
HEASPA Finalist 2014
International Affairs Society Finalist 2014
Orange Jackets Finalist 2013
Student Events Center Finalist 2013
Best Buddies Winner 2012
Dr. David Laude, Natural Sciences Council Finalist 2011
Lisa Sparks and Jennifer Speer, Orange Jackets Finalist 2011
Trinity Smith, Student Events Center Distinguished Speakers Committee Finalist 2011
Student Engineers Educatings Kids Winner 2010
Dean's Scholars Student Association Winner 2009
   Most Outstanding Organization
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2021
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2021
Texas Ballroom   Finalist 2021
Texas Wranglers Winner 2020
Disability Advocacy Student Coalition Finalist 2020
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2020
Student Engineering Council Winner 2019
Hindu Students Association Finalist 2019
Texas Wranglers Finalist 2019
Hindu Students Association Winner 2018
Hispanic Business Student Association Finalist 2018
Texas Transfer Students Finalist 2018
Texas Wranglers Winner 2017
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2016
Texas Blazers Winner 2015
Punjabbawockeez Winner 2014
Hispanic Business Student Association Finalist 2014
Texas Spirits Finalist 2014
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2013
Punjabbawockeez Winner 2012
Best Buddies Winner 2011
Hindu Student Council Winner 2010
Asian Business Students Association Winner 2009
Indian Cultural Association Winner 2008
Queer Students Alliance Winner 2007
Indian Students Association Winner 2006
University Democrats Winner 2005
Orange Jackets Winner 2004
Texas Blazers Winner 2003
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 2002
Indian Students Association Winner 2001
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 2000
Texas Iron Spikes Winner 1999
Undergraduate Business Council Winner 1998
Habitat for Humanity Winner 1997
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 1996
Student Engineering Council Winner 1995
Management Information System Association Winner 1994
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 1993
Texas Wranglers Winner 1992
Hispanic Business Student Association Winner 1991