Office of the Dean of Students          

  Office of the Dean of Students -> Legislative Student Organizations -> History of Student Government -> Students' Association / Student Government Presidents and Vice Presidents

Presidents and Vice Presidents
Students' Association / Student Government

Students' Association

YearPresidentVice - President
1902 W.T. Bartholomew
1903-1904 Charles W. Ramsdell
1904-1905 Edward Crane
1905-1906 Frank M. Ryburn
1906-1907 L. W. Parrish
1907-1908 J.J.D. Cobb
1908-1909 H. B. "Tick" Scay
1909-1910 Towne Young
1910-1911 L. S. Hoffman
1911-1912 Richard Ernest Seagler
1912-1913 Hugh Potter
1913-1914 A. Garland Adair
1914-1915 E.H. Lawhon
1915-1916 Francis J. Lyons
1916-1917 Raymond Myers
1917-1918 Virgil P. Lee
1918-1919 Reagan R. Huffman
1919-1920 Wallace Hawkins
1920-1921 J. Benton Morgan
1921-1922 C. Read Granberry
1922-1923 Archie D. Gray
1923-1924 F.F. "Rube" Leissner
1924-1925 S. Eldon Dyer
1925-1926 Richard W. Blalock Warren J. Collins
1926-1927 Ed Gossett Tom Pickett
1927-1928 Robert Eikel Fred Nagle
1928-1929 Byron Skelton
1929-1930 Robert M. "Bob" Payne
1930-1931 Hugh G. Dunlap Haskell Roberts
1931-1932 Wilson Elkins
1932-1933 Allan Shivers J.D. Matlock
1933-1934 Hill Hodges Ben Parkinson
1934-1935 John J. Bell Paul Wittman
1935-1936 Jenkins Garrett
1936-1937 Jimmie Brinkley
1937-1938 J.J. "Jake" Pickle John Green
1938-1939 John B. Connally Stanley Eugene Neely
1939-1940 Sydney Reagan Roger Sullivan
1940-1941 J. Ward Fouts Idus L. Murphee
1941-1942 Fred Niemann Mary Elizabeth Sutherland
1942-1943 William Arthur "Bill" Barton William Faulkner Keefer
1943-1944 T. Lawrence "Larry" Jones Bill Booth
1944-1945 Malcolm E. "Mac" Wallace Anna (Miller) Buchanan
1945-1946 Clayton Blakeway Richard Mollison
1946-1947 James E. "Jim" Smith Howard D. McElroy
1947-1948 Bradley Bourland and John Fry Fred C. Chandler
1948-1949 Barefoot Sanders Mickey Elliott
1949-1950 Ellis Brown Marlin Thompson
1950-1951 Lloyd Hand Sterling Steves
1951-1952 Wales H. Madden and Wilson Foreman Cesare J. Galli
1952-1953 Rush Moody Ralph Person
1953-1954 Franklin Spears Charles Lee (Sonny) Sowell
1954-1955 Jerry Wilson Jack Little
1955-1956 Ray Farabee, Roland Dahlin, II Robert Siegel
1956-1957 Lloyd Leroy Hayes Joe Speed Carroll
1957-1958 Harley Clark, Jr. Hal Hudspeth
1958-1959 William Howard Wolf James Irvine Perkins, Jr.
1959-1960 Frank Claude Cooksey Jerry Nathan
1960-1961 Robert Cameron Hightower James Dannenbaum
1961-1962 Maurice S. Olian Ronald Glen Steinhart
1962-1963 Lowell Lebermann and Marion Sanford John R. Cope
1963-1964 Julius Glickman Gregory Owen Lipscomb
1964-1965 Gregory Owne Lipscomb John Mack Orr
1965-1966 John Mack Orr Peter Richard Coneway
1966-1967 Clif Drummond John Goodman
1967-1968 Lloyd Doggett Bob Thompson
1968-1969 Rostam Kavoussi Rick Keeton
1969-1970 Joseph R. Krier Ernest Haywood
1970-1971 Jeff Jones Jim Arnold
1971-1972 Bob Binder Ken McHam
1972-1973 William Dick Benson Sandy Gottesman and Anthony Sadberry
1973-1974 Sandy Kress Cappy McGarr
1974-1975 Frank Fleming Bill Parrish
1975-1976 Carol Crabtree Donovan Lyn Breeland
1976-1977 Jay Adkins Skip Slyfield
1977-1978 Judith "Judy" Spalding Marc Luzzatto

The above list was taken from Berry's Pictorial History.

1978-1979 Roberto Alonozo (was elected but only served a short term since Student Government was abolished)

1980-1982 Students' Association was abolished

YearPresidentVice - President
1982-1983 Paul Begala John McNeil
1983-1984 Mitch Kreindler Trevor Lawrence Pearlman
1984-1985 Rodney Schlosser Trey Monsour
1985-1986 Scott Scarborough Janie Perelman
1986-1987 Andrew Chin and Blair Schlossberg Blair Schlossberg
Jan. 1987 Blair Schlossberg
1987-1988 Randi Shade Kirk Launius
1988-1989 Mike Hulbert James Ray
1989-1990 Jerry Haddican Chris Bell
1990-1991 Toni Luckett Adam Tate
1991-1992 Garth Davis Julie Bray
1992-1993 Howard Nirken Wendy Marks
1993-1994 Eric Bradley Karen Netzer
1994-1995 John S. Black Lisa Forbes

Name Changed to Student Government

YearPresidentVice - PresidentSpeaker of the Assembly
1995-1996 Sherry Boyles Brandon Bichler
1996-1997 Jeff Tsai Brian Feld
1997-1998 Marlen Whitley Randy Cooke
1998-1999 Annie Holand Owen Temple
1999-2000 Parisa Fatehi Eric Opiela
2000-2001 Daron K. Roberts V. Matthew Hammond
2001-2002 V. Matthew Hammond Jarrad Toussant
2002-2003 Katherine A. King Stacey Kounelias
2003-2004 Brian Haley Sly Majid
2004-2005 Brent Chaney Rachel McGinity
2005-2006 Omar Ochoa Elizabeth Brummett
2006-2007 Danielle Rugoff Marcus Ceniceros
2007-2008 Andrew Solomon Nicole Trinh
2008-2009 Keshav Rajagopalan Franklin Shulkin
2009-2010 Liam O'Rourke Shara Ma
2010-2011 Scott Parks Muneezeh Kabir
2011-2012 Natalie Butler Ashley Baker Matthew Hicks
2012-2013 Thor Lund Wills Brown Crystal Zhao
2013-2014 Horacio Villarreal Ugeo Williams Kenton Wilson
2014-2015 Kornel Rady Taylor Strickland Braydon Jones
2015-2016 Xavier Rotnofsky Rohit Mandalapu Tanner Long
2016-2017 Kevin Helgren Binna Kim Santiago Rosales
2017-2018 Alejandrina Guzman Micky Wolf Madison Huerta
2018-2019 Colton Becker Mehraz Rahman Benjamin Solder
2019-2020 Camron Goodman Amie Jean Jakob Lucas
2020-2021 Anagha Kikkeri Winston Hung Kerry Mackenzie
Holly Ainsworth
2021-2022 Kiara Dakota Kabbara Ethan Carter Jones Oscar Lopez III