Click for Navigation Menu Legal Services for Students Legal Services for Students (small logo)
photo of Longhorn crowd

Community Resources

(All phone numbers in this section are in the (512) area code unless otherwise noted).

Advocacy, Inc. (Disability Issues) 454-4816
AIDS Services of Austin 458-2437
American Civil Liberties Union 478-7300
Austin Housing Authority 477-4488
Austin Housing Code Enforcement Division 974-2000
Austin Community Court, Downtown 974-4879
Austin Municipal Court, City of 974-4800
Austin Tenants' Council 474-1961
Better Business Bureau 445-2911
Child Abuse/Texas Protective Rights & Regulatory Services (800) 252-5400
Children's Advocacy Center/Travis County 472-1164
Child Support/Texas Attorney General 460-6000
Consumer Credit Counseling Service 447-0711
Consumer Protection Division/Texas Attorney General 800-621-0508
County Attorney's Office/Travis County(protective order) 854-9415
Criminal Defense Law Clinic (UT Law) 232-1300
Dispute Resolution Center 371-0033
EEOC - Wage & Hour Division (800) 669-4000
Federal Trade Commission Consumer Complaint Hotline (877) 438-4338
Fire Department, City of Austin 512-972-5400
Health Department, Austin/Travis County 972-5400
Human Rights Commission 463-2642
Justices of the Peace  
  • Precinct 1: Small Claims Court
929-0593
  • Precinct 2: Small Claims Court
854-4545
  • Precinct 3: Small Claims Court
854-6763
  • Precinct 4: Small Claims Court
854-9478
  • Precinct 4: Criminal Court
854-9479
  • Precinct 5: Small Claims Court
854-9050
  • Precinct 5: Criminal Court
854-9049
Labor & Wage Department / Texas Workforce Commission 475-2670
Lawyer Referral 472-8303
Mediation Clinics  
471-1950
232-7846
National Domestic Violence Hotline (800) 799-7233
Safe Place 24 Hour Hotline: 267-7233
Secretary of State  
  • Business Organization
463-5555
  • Trademarks
463-5600
  • Nonprofits
512-463-5583
Texas Department of Public Safety 512-424-2000 /
512-424-2600
Texas Dept. of Transportation (Title & Registration) 465-7611
Texas Rural Legal Aid 374-2700
Texas Workforce Commission on Human Rights 463-2642
Travis County Jail 854-9033
Travis County Tax Collector's Office 854-9473
Women's Advocacy Project (Family Violence Legal Line) 476-5770